A escolarização do aluno com autismo no ensino médio no contexto das políticas de educação especial no Estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Ivone Martins de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Chiote, Fernanda de Araújo Binatti | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Célio Sobrinho, Reginaldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Della Fonte, Sandro Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Padilha, Anna Maria Lunardi | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva, Angela Maria Caulyt Santos da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to analyze how the schooling of the student with autism in high school has been carried out before the implementation of special education policies. The study was carried out in the state-run system of public education in Espírito Santo and used as data gathering procedure: documentary analysis; semi-structured interviews with regular and special education teachers, pedagogues and special education public administrators; and daily observation of three schools. It uses as a theoretical-methodological reference historical-dialectical materialism in order to understand the movement and the transformations of the research subject in the historical process of social organization that takes place in the capitalist mode of production and its contradictions. The historical-cultural approach and the historicalcritical pedagogy contribute to the social and historical understanding of human development and the revolutionary role of school education in this evolvement, in order to overcome the biologizing conception concerning people with autism. Schooling is understood as crucial in the process of human formation, which aims at humanization, full extent possible, through the transmission of essential cultural elements that promote the elevation of the levels of consciousness of the subject for participation and intervention in the natural and social environment. In the process of analysis, it situates educational policies within the framework of capitalist society and considers the extended concept of state in the apprehension of these policies as a means of establishing consensus for the maintenance of bourgeois hegemony. In this context, it considers that, in contemporary society, modes of participation and social (re)production take place within the limits imposed by the logic of capital, which profoundly affects the life and schooling of young people with autism. The research reiterates that educational policies, at national and state levels, are seductive in their discourses, nevertheless they intensify the processes of alienation in capitalist society, both in relation to student training - market-oriented, consumption and employability - as regards the teaching work, which deprives the educational practice of its political and pedagogical dimension, with numerous attributions that put teaching school contents aside. Special education, as a transversal modality to regular education, has been configured in its essence in the specialized educational service, both in the guidance documents as well as within the researched schools contexts, fragmenting the educational proposal for students with disabilities and global developmental disorders into common education; centralizing the responsibility of the teaching of these subjects to the special education teachers and lessening the possibilities of configuration of a fruitful teaching for these subjects. The educational policy propositions for high school and special education disassociate the problems of school inequality from the totality of the capitalist society that produce them. The schooling of students with autism in high school does not promote the overcoming of the social and cultural limitations placed by their condition of "having autism", before the objectives of high school education - throughout life, student as the center of the process, employment, etc. – there is a discredit in their possibilities of school development and participation in productive social life. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta tesis tiene como objetivo analizar cómo se ha realizado la escolarización del alumno con autismo en la enseñanza secundaria frente a la implementación de las políticas de educación especial. El estudio fue realizado en la red estatal de Espírito Santo y como procedimiento de recopilación, el material experimental utilizó: análisis documental; entrevistas semiestructuradas con profesores de clase común y educación especial, pedagogos y gestores de la educación especial; y observación de lo cotidiano de tres escuelas. Utiliza como referencial teórico-metodológico el materialismo histórico-dialéctico a fin de comprender el movimiento y las transformaciones del objeto de estudio en el proceso histórico de organización social que se realiza, en el modo de producción capitalista y sus contradicciones. El enfoque histórico-cultural y la pedagogía histórico-crítica contribuyen en la comprensión social e histórica del desarrollo humano y del papel revolucionario de la educación escolar en ese desarrollo, para superar la concepción biologizante del desarrollo hacia las personas con autismo. El estudio entiende que la escolarización es fundamental en el proceso de la formación humana, que tiene por finalidad la humanización al máximo posible por medio de la transmisión de los elementos culturales esenciales que promuevan la mejora de los niveles de conciencia del individuo para participación e intervención en el medio natural y social. En el proceso de análisis, sitúa las políticas educativas en el ámbito de la sociedad capitalista y toma la concepción de Estado ampliado en la aprehensión de esas políticas como medio de establecer acuerdos para el mantenimiento de la hegemonía burguesa. En ese contexto, se considera que, en la sociedad contemporánea, los modos de participación y la reproducción social se realizan en los límites impuestos por la lógica del capital, lo que afecta profundamente la vida y la escolarización de los jóvenes con autismo. La investigación reitera que las políticas educativas, tanto a nivel nacional como estatal, son seductoras en sus discursos, sin embargo intensifican los procesos de alienación en la sociedad capitalista, tanto en relación a la formación de los estudiantes - volcada hacia el mercado, el consumo y la empleabilidad -, como también al trabajo docente, que destituye la práctica educativa de su dimensión política y pedagógica, con innumerables atribuciones que secundan la enseñanza de los contenidos escolares. La educación especial, como modalidad transversal a la enseñanza regular, se ha configurado con centralidad en la atención educativa especializada, tanto en los documentos orientadores y en el contexto de las escuelas investigadas, fraccionando la propuesta educativa para estudiantes con discapacidad y trastornos globales del desarrollo en la enseñanza común; centralizando la responsabilidad de la enseñanza de estos individuos en las profesoras especializadas y diluyendo las posibilidades de estructura de una enseñanza productiva para esos individuos. Las proposiciones de las políticas educativas para la enseñanza secundaria y la educación especial desarticulan los problemas de la desigualdad escolar en la totalidad de la sociedad capitalista que los produce. La escolarización de los estudiantes con autismo en la enseñanza secundaria no fomenta la superación de las limitaciones sociales y culturales planteadas por su condición de "tener autismo", frente a los objetivos de la formación en la enseñanza secundaria – protagonismo, aprendizaje a lo largo de la vida, el alumno como centro del proceso, empleo, etc. – hay un desmerecimiento en sus posibilidades de desarrollo escolar y participación en la vida productiva. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar como a escolarização do aluno com autismo no ensino médio tem se realizado diante da implementação das políticas de educação especial. O estudo foi realizado na rede estadual do Espírito Santo e, como procedimento de coleta do material empírico utilizou: análise documental; entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores de classe comum e educação especial, pedagogos e gestores da educação especial; e observação do cotidiano de três escolas. Utiliza como referencial teórico-metodológico o materialismo histórico-dialético a fim de compreender o movimento e as transformações do objeto de estudo no processo histórico de organização social em que se realiza, no modo de produção capitalista e suas contradições. A abordagem histórico-cultural e a pedagogia histórico-crítica contribuem na compreensão social e histórica do desenvolvimento humano e do papel revolucionário da educação escolar nesse desenvolvimento, de modo a superar a concepção biologizante do desenvolvimento em relação às pessoas com autismo. O estudo entende a escolarização como fundamental no processo de formação humana, que tem por finalidade a humanização ao máximo possível por meio da transmissão dos elementos culturais essenciais que promovam a elevação dos níveis de consciência do sujeito para participação e intervenção no meio natural e social. No processo de análise, situa as políticas educacionais no âmbito da sociedade capitalista e toma a concepção de Estado ampliado na apreensão dessas políticas como meio de estabelecer consensos para a manutenção da hegemonia burguesa. Nesse contexto, considera que, na sociedade contemporânea, os modos de participação e a (re)produção social se realizam nos limites impostos pela lógica do capital, o que afeta profundamente a vida e a escolarização de jovens com autismo. A pesquisa reitera que as políticas educacionais, em nível nacional e estadual, são sedutoras em seus discursos, no entanto intensificam os processos de alienação na sociedade capitalista, tanto em relação à formação dos estudantes voltada para o mercado, consumo e empregabilidade , quanto ao trabalho docente, que destitui a prática educativa de sua dimensão política e pedagógica, com inúmeras atribuições que secundarizam o ensino dos conteúdos escolares. A educação especial, como modalidade transversal ao ensino regular, tem se configurado com centralidade no atendimento educacional especializado, tanto nos documentos orientadores quanto no contexto das escolas pesquisadas, fragmentando a proposta educativa para estudantes com deficiência e transtornos globais do desenvolvimento no ensino comum; centralizando a responsabilidade do ensino desses sujeitos nas professoras especializadas, diluindo as possibilidades de configuração de um ensino fecundo para esses sujeitos. As proposições das políticas educacionais para o ensino médio e a educação especial desarticulam os problemas da desigualdade escolar da totalidade da sociedade capitalista que os produz. A escolarização dos estudantes com autismo no ensino médio não promove a superação das limitações sociais e culturais colocadas por sua condição de ter autismo , diante dos objetivos da formação no ensino médio protagonismo, aprendizado ao longo da vida, aluno como centro do processo, emprego etc. há um descrédito em suas possibilidades de desenvolvimento escolar e participação na vida social produtiva. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educational policies | eng |
| dc.subject | Autism | eng |
| dc.subject | High school | eng |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | Autismo | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas educacionais | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas educativas | spa |
| dc.subject | Enseñanza secundaria | spa |
| dc.subject | Educación Especial | spa |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Políticas públicas - Educação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | A escolarização do aluno com autismo no ensino médio no contexto das políticas de educação especial no Estado do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |