(In)visibilidade do jovem de classe média autor de crimes no município de Vitória/ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Raizer, Eugênia Célia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teixeira, Fátima do Amaral | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Valadão, Vanda de Aguiar | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Misse, Michel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-06-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims at expressing one’s restlessness before the recrudescence of violence in these current times, in which young people are in the focus. These youngsters, however, are socially represented by the poorer part of the young people’s group, thus, presupposing, those middle class youngsters are not involved in crimes. Arguing against this social representations, we propose through this piece of work to analyze the (in)visibility of the various kinds of violence practiced by middle class youngsters who live in the city of Vitória/ES, and for that, making use of a qualitative and quantitative exploratory-descriptive research. The methodology used was based on bibliographical and documentary data collected from the Justice and Public Safety institutions in Vitória/ES, as well as from local newspapers, not to mention some interviews with professionals from these places above mentioned, and a young person from a local middle class family, who was the author of criminalized violence. Data collected in the documents of the institutions previously mentioned showed some generalized deficiency about the data record on the authors of the criminalized violence. Such inadequacy added to an ideological protectionism toward middle class youngsters, partly because of the law, society and their families – which prevents them not only from having their names involved in criminal offenses but also from being punished by their crimes –, what in other words, favor them in this (in)visibility, in which, ultimately, serves the maintenance of the poverty criminalization and, consequently, the (re)affirmation of the criminal state. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação expressa as nossas inquietações frente ao recrudescimento da violência contemporânea, em cujo cenário os jovens se tornaram o centro das atenções. Estes, contudo, são socialmente representados pela parcela pobre do conjunto das juventudes, o que pressupõe, por sua vez, uma inexistência de jovens das classes médias na autoria de violências. Em contestação a tais representações sociais, propusemo-nos a analisar a (in)visibilidade das violências praticadas por jovens das classes médias moradores do município de Vitória/ES, por meio de pesquisa de abordagem quanti-qualitativa, de caráter exploratório-descritiva. A metodologia utilizada compreendeu pesquisas bibliográfica e documental em instituições de Justiça e Segurança Pública, em Vitória/ES, e em dois jornais locais, além de entrevistas com profissionais dessas mesmas instituições e com um jovem de classe média, autor de violência criminalizada e morador deste município. A coleta de dados realizada nos documentos das referidas instituições apontou para uma deficiência generalizada dos registros sobre os autores de violências criminalizadas. Tal deficiência, somada a um ideológico protecionismo aos jovens das classes médias, por parte da Lei, da sociedade e de suas famílias – o que impede que eles tenham registrados seus envolvimentos como autores de infrações penais e, consequentemente, impede a sua punição –, favorece a discutida invisibilidade, a qual, em última instância, serve à manutenção da criminalização da pobreza e, por sua vez, à reafirmação do Estado penal. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Violence | eng |
| dc.subject | Youths | eng |
| dc.subject | Youngs | eng |
| dc.subject | Middle classes | eng |
| dc.subject | Poverty | eng |
| dc.subject | Crimes | por |
| dc.subject | Violências | por |
| dc.subject | Juventudes | por |
| dc.subject | Classes médias | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Violência | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Crime | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Juventude | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Jovens | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Classe média | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Pobreza | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.subject.udc | 32 | |
| dc.title | (In)visibilidade do jovem de classe média autor de crimes no município de Vitória/ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | Invisibilidade do jovem de classe média autor de crimes no município de Vitória/ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |