Planejamento da designação de maquinistas a trens de viagem de longa distância em ferrovias de transporte de carga
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Rodrigo de Alvarenga
dc.contributor.author: Mazioli, Franco Collodetti
dc.contributor.referee1: Azevedo, Macksuel Soares de
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Glaydston Mattos
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-28
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, freight railways usually need to travel over long distances to transport cargo from origin to destination. Trains that can circulate through the railway network require qualified professionals to conduct them. These professionals, called engine drivers, are ruled by specific labor laws that regulate the activity and must be respected when the work shift scales are elaborated. Because of the large extension of the trains travelling and the travelling time duration, generally, bigger than the engine driver work shift, it is necessary to be replaced the engine driver during the trains travelling at predefined locations, called detachments. Railways are divided into sections where there is a detachment, where the engine drivers stay available to drive and where the drivers replacing takes place. In the literature, the problem is treated separately by two sub-problems: Crew Scheduling and Crew Rostering. This master thesis proposes a mathematical model to solve the two sub-problems in an integrated way, inspired by the Vehicle Routing Problem with Multiple Trips and Multiple Depots, to plan the designation of engine drivers to drive the trains that will pass through the detachments, seeking to minimize the cost with engine drivers payment. The crew scheduling has been done manually by the studied railway, which demands a lot of time to be done. The results demonstrate the effectiveness in planning the designations of engine drivers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nas ferrovias, trens circulam para transportar cargas e cada trem é conduzido por um maquinista. As ferrovias de cargas possuem grandes extensões e, o tempo de viagem dos trens da origem ao destino é, geralmente, superior à escala de trabalho dos maquinistas, sendo necessário realizar a troca destes maquinistas durante a viagem. As ferrovias são divididas em trechos onde existe um destacamento, onde os maquinistas se apresentam para conduzir os trens e onde ocorre a troca de maquinista. Este artigo apresenta um modelo matemático para elaboração da designação de maquinistas para atender os trens que passarão pelo destacamento, buscando minimizar o pagamento de horas extras e atendendo as determinações legais. O modelo propõe uma abordagem diferenciada para descrever matematicamente o problema, algo que ainda não foi encontrado na literatura. Os resultados demonstram a efetividade no planejamento das designações dos maquinistas, podendo proporcionar economia com o pagamento de horas extras.
dc.identifier.citation: MAZIOLI, Franco Collodetti. Planejamento da designação de maquinistas a trens de viagem de longa distância em ferrovias de transporte de carga. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2019.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Crew Managementeng
dc.subject: Railway Optimizationeng
dc.subject: Railway Operationeng
dc.subject: Railway Transporteng
dc.subject: Operação Ferroviáriapor
dc.subject: Transporte Ferroviáriopor
dc.subject: Designação de Maquinistaspor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Trabalhadores do transporte
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Transporte ferroviário de carga
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ferrovias
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject.udc: 624
dc.title: Planejamento da designação de maquinistas a trens de viagem de longa distância em ferrovias de transporte de carga
dc.typemaster: Thesis