Inezil Penna Marinho : história e educação física (1940 a 1958)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Wagner dos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Neto, Amarílio
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Antonio Sergio Francisco
dc.contributor.referee1: Locatelli, Andrea Brandão
dc.contributor.referee2: Schneider, Omar
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The paper aimed at analyzing part of the Inezil Penna Marinho work, intending to give visibility to her understanding on the History of Physical Education in Brazil. In order to stand out the representations that Inezil Penna Marinho carried out during her history graphic operation (CERTEAU, 1999), it uses, as primary sources, her studies systematized as books and articles published between the years 1940 and 1958. The research is developed in the Cultural History ambit, having as reference Chartier (1988) theorizations about how, in different places and moments, a certain social reality is built, thought and turned to reading. It also uses the appropriation understanding in Certeau (1994) perspective, to comprehend the practices of uses and the changing of social subjects. The research result stands out that the intellectual production process of Inezil Penna Marinho was more intense in the forties, and after that is started to be scarce and repetitive. It signalizes that the formation process and the academic production happened in an intentional way, in the attempt of preserving a Physical Education memory. Within such memory, the actor is presented as a Physical Education monument, because the actor/ s work was constituted in a way to become witnesses of the area, perpetuating the production and insertion as an authority in the Brazilian Physical Education. Regarding the History perspective, it is observed that in the work Contribution for the history of Physical Education in Brazil and in publications related to it, the perspective is guided on Methodic School. From the year 1958, it is possible to observe a definition that associates History and Art getting closer to another way of making historiography
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve por objetivo analisar parte da obra de Inezil Penna Marinho com a intenção de dar visibilidade à sua compreensão sobre a História da Educação Física no Brasil. Para dar a ver as representações que Inezil Penna Marinho realizou em sua operação historiográfica (CERTEAU, 1999), utiliza, como fontes primárias, seus estudos sistematizados em forma de livros e artigos publicados entre os anos de 1940 e 1958. Esta pesquisa se desenvolve no âmbito da História Cultural, tendo como referência as teorizações de Chartier (1988) sobre o modo como, em diferentes lugares e momentos, uma determinada realidade social é construída, pensada e dada a ler. Também utiliza o entendimento de apropriação na perspectiva de Certeau (1994), para compreender as práticas de usos e a transformação de matérias sociais. O resultado desta pesquisa evidencia que o processo de produção intelectual de Inezil Penna Marinho se deu com maior intensidade nos anos de 1940, passando, em seguida, a ser escassa e repetitiva. Sinaliza que seu processo de formação e produção acadêmica ocorreu de forma intencionalizada, na tentativa de preservar uma memória da Educação Física. Dentro dessa memória, esse ator se apresenta como monumento da Educação Física, pois seus trabalhos foram constituídos de maneira a se tornar testemunhos da área, perpetuando sua produção e sua inserção como autoridade na Educação Física brasileira. Quanto à perspectiva de História, observa que, na obra Contribuição para a história da educação física no Brasil e em publicações relacionadas com ela, a perspectiva é pautada na Escola Metódica. A partir do ano de 1958, observa-se uma definição que associa História e Arte se aproximando de um outro modo de se fazer historiografia
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: História da educação físicaeng
dc.subject: Physical Education historyeng
dc.subject: Cultural historyeng
dc.subject: Inezil Penna Marinhopor
dc.subject: Educação Física - Históriapor
dc.subject: Cultura - Históriapor
dc.subject: História culturalpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Marinho, Inezil Penna, 1915-1987
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: Inezil Penna Marinho : história e educação física (1940 a 1958)
dc.typemaster: Thesis