Utilização da vinhaça no cultivo da microalga Klebsormidium flaccidum (Kützing) Silva visando à produção de Biomassa aplicada ao mercado de biodiesel
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Valéria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Guarieiro, Mayara dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Stéfano Zorzal de
dc.contributor.referee2: Lo Monaco, Paola Alfonsa Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The microalgae are able to supply large amounts of biomass rich in biocides of commercial interest and their use in the biofuel market is a promising alternative. However, it’s important to have the cost of the crops, requiring a search for alternatives that aim to make the costs of the process, aiming at large-scale production. The use of industrial waste is a strategy to reduce production costs through a use of available resources. The objective of this work was to reuse food as a source of nutrients for microalgae and flacidium as an alternative for the production of biofuels. For this purpose, the vineyard, the residual water of the sugarcane distillation process, was used. The experiments were carried out in the room of cultivation of the Laboratory of Taxonomy and Ecology of Continental Algae - Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES). The analysis was carried out to follow the growth and development of the culture grown in three different types of wine (10%, 20% and 30%) diluted in distilled water. In terms of cell density, the results were observed in the treatments with 20% (1.3 x 10 cel.mL-1) and a biomass presented results at 20 and 30% dilution. In relation to the biochemical characterization of the biomass produced, the protein and lipid content decreased as the vinasse concentration increased in the media. Thus, the use of the biomass produced by the crop is not intended to optimize another use that is not a biodiesel production. In contrast, a biomass was rich in carbohydrates, which suggests its application as a potential material for the production of bioethanol. The cultivation of K. flaccidum in vinasse still demonstrates nutrient efficiency, such as ammoniacal nitrogen and orthophosphate, with removal percentages of 97.27% and 40.17% respectively, thus reducing the pollutant load of the vinasse, thus minimizing environmental impacts. Considering the results obtained, the cultivation of K. flaccidum microalgae in vinasse can be an alternative to the sustainable and low cost development for the production of biomass to the market of biofuels linked to the treatment of waste water.
dc.description.resumo: Considerando o cultivo de microalgas e a eficiência na produtividade em termos de biomassa, torna-se importante a busca por alternativas que visem reduzir os custos de produção tendo em vista a produção de biocompostos para o mercado de biocombustíveis. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo aliar a reutilização de resíduos como fonte de nutrientes para o cultivo da microalga Klebsormidium flaccidum como uma alternativa para a cadeia produtiva de biocombustíveis. Para tanto, foi utilizada a vinhaça, água residuária resultante do processo de destilação da cana-de-açúcar. Os experimentos foram realizados na sala de cultivo do Laboratório de Taxonomia e Ecologia de Algas continentais LATEAC da Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo (UFES). Foram realizadas análises com o intuito de acompanhar o crescimento e o desenvolvimento da cepa cultivada em 3 diferentes concentrações de vinhaça bruta 10, 20 e 30% diluídas em água destilada. Em termos de densidade celular os melhores resultados foram observados nos tratamentos com 20% e a biomassa obteve resultados significativos em 20 e 30% de diluição. Em relação à caracterização bioquímica da biomassa e o acúmulo de biocompostos, os resultados demonstraram acúmulo superior a 60% de carboidratos nos cultivos com 10% de vinhaça, sugerindo a possibilidade de utilização na produção de bioetanol. Os percentuais de remoção de parâmetros como DBO, conteúdo de nitrogênio e fósforo demonstraram que o cultivo da microalga K. flaccidum em vinhaça pode ser uma alternativa mais barata e sustentável de utilização do resíduo.
dc.identifier.citation: GUARIEIRO, Mayara dos Santos. Utilização da vinhaça no cultivo da microalga Klebsormidium flaccidum (Kützing) Silva visando à produção de Biomassa aplicada ao mercado de biodiesel. 2019. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2019.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.subject: Setor sucroalcooleiropor
dc.subject: Vinasseng
dc.subject: Vinhaçapor
dc.subject: Microalgaeeng
dc.subject: Microalgaspor
dc.subject: Biofuelseng
dc.subject: Biocombustíveispor
dc.subject: Bioremediationeng
dc.subject: Biorremediaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Utilização da vinhaça no cultivo da microalga Klebsormidium flaccidum (Kützing) Silva visando à produção de Biomassa aplicada ao mercado de biodiesel
dc.typemaster: Thesis