Planejamento dos recursos hídricos: análise da qualidade democrática com foco na comunicação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rabelo, Desiree Cipriano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Simone Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Goncalves, Monica Amorim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lacerda, Fatima Kzam Damaceno de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Law No. 9,433 / 1997 established the National Water Resources Policy (PNRH), which, among other changes, defined the river basin as a territorial unit, created the river basin committees and defined the management instruments. Among these instruments, there are the Water Resources Plan (PRH, in Portuguese) and the classification of water bodies. The elaboration of both instruments must rely on the participation of public authorities, users and communities in the construction of a collective agreement on the water use. This involves mobilizing these actors and creating conditions for the information’s production and circulation, debates and decision-making - always from a democratic perspective. In other words, it is necessary to launch a broad communication process, with different strategies, means, and tools to reach different audiences and society in general. This process must allow the various actors to have access not only to information but also to effective dialogues channels that enable conflicts to be faced regarding the different uses of water resources and to seek consensual solutions. The purpose of this article is to investigate the relationship between communication and the democratic quality of water resources planning processes. For this, we have taken as a study object the hydrographic basins of Santa Maria da Vitória (SMV) and Jucu, both rivers of Espírito Santo. Using the qualitative and descriptive methodology, we have analyzed the documents produced in the mentioned planning activities. And we have conducted interviews with relevant stakeholders. Data analysis was carried out considering the authors who have dealt with communication and social mobilization in the perspective of citizenship. We also have considered Brazilian legal guidelines and international institutions for participation in water resources management. The analysis results pointed out to a communication centered on the mass media, without articulation with the levels of group and personal communication to amplify the mobilization. Unidirectional flows prevail, including the use of New Communication Technologies. Despite the proposal to involve the various actors, there are no investments in languages other than those of a technical-scientific nature, as well as the construction of the basin identity using symbolic elements is disregarded. With this research, we hope to contribute to the democratic quality of the processes of elaborating classification and PRHs in the dimension related to communication. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Lei nº 9.433/1997 instituiu a Política Nacional de Recursos Hídricos (PNRH) que, dentre outras mudanças, definiu a bacia hidrográfica como unidade territorial, criou os comitês de bacia e definiu os instrumentos de gestão. Dentre eles o Plano de Recursos Hídricos (PRH) e o Enquadramento de corpos d’água em classes. A elaboração de ambos instrumentos deve contar com a participação do poder público (PP), usuários e comunidades na construção de um acordo coletivo sobre os usos da água. O que implica mobilizar esses atores e criar condições para a produção e circulação de informações, debates e tomadas de decisões – sempre numa perspectiva democrática. Noutros termos, é preciso colocar em marcha um amplo processo de comunicação, com diferentes estratégias, meios e ferramentas para alcançar os distintos públicos e a sociedade em geral.Um processo que permita que os vários atores não apenas tenham acesso à informação, mas a canais efetivos de diálogos que possibilitem enfrentar conflitos em relação aos diferentes usos dos recursos hídricos e buscar soluções consensuadas. O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar a relação entre comunicação e a qualidade democrática de processos de planejamento de recursos hídricos. Para isto, tomamos como objeto de estudo as bacias hidrográficas dos rios Santa Maria da Vitória (SMV) e Jucu/ES. Utilizando a metodologia qualitativa e descritiva, analisamos os documentos produzidos nos referidos trabalhos de planejamento e realizamos entrevistas com atores relevantes. A análise dos dados foi realizada à luz dos autores que tratam da comunicação e mobilização social na perspectiva da cidadania e ainda, das orientações legais brasileiras e das instituições internacionais sobre a participação na gestão dos recursos hídricos. Os resultados da análise apontam para uma comunicação centrada nos meios massivos, sem articulação com os níveis de comunicação grupal e pessoal para ampliar a mobilização. Prevalecem os fluxos unidirecionais, inclusive na utilização das Novas Tecnologias de Comunicação. Apesar da proposta de envolver os diversos atores, não há investimentos em outras linguagens que não as de caráter técnico-científico como também se desconsidera a construção da identidade da bacia por meio de elementos simbólicos. Com este trabalho esperamos contribuir para a qualidade democrática dos processos de elaboração dos Enquadramentos e PRHs na dimensão relativa à comunicação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Regulação de Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Regulação Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.subject | Recursos hídricos | |
| dc.subject | Communication in mobilization | |
| dc.subject | Democratic quality of participatory processes | |
| dc.subject | Santa Maria da Vitória basin river | |
| dc.subject | Classification and water resources plan | |
| dc.subject | Gestão democrática | |
| dc.subject | Folkcomunicação | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação e mobilização | |
| dc.subject | Rios Santa Maria da Vitória e Jucu | |
| dc.subject | Enquadramento e plano de recursos hídricos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Ambientais | |
| dc.title | Planejamento dos recursos hídricos: análise da qualidade democrática com foco na comunicação | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |