Apocinina e Espironolactona Previnem o Aumento de Estresse Oxidativo Mitocondrial e da Via da NADPH Oxidase e Melhoram a Contratilidade Miocárdica em Ratas Ovariectomizadas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Stefanon, Ivanita | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Samya Mere Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Futuro Neto, Henrique de Azevedo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bissoli, Nazare Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Soares, Aurelia Araujo Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Padilha, Alessandra Simao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to identify if the production of reactive oxygen species by NADPH oxidase and mitochondria trigger the dysfunction in this model of female sex hormone deprivation for 60 days. Wistar rats with ≈7 weeks old and randomly divided into 4 groups: Sham, Ovx, Ovx + Apocynin (Ovx + Apo) and Ovx + Spironolactone (Ovx + Spiro). The results showed that Apo was able to prevent body weight gain in the animals. Spiro was unable to prevent body weight gain. Evaluating myocardial contractility, we observed that Apo treatment was able to prevent the reduction of myocardial contractility observed in Ovx animals (Sham: 605.4 ± 10.37 g - Ovx: 358.3 ± 21.23 * g / Ovx + Apo (dF / dt +: Sham mg vs. Ovx * mg / Ovx + Apo # mg / mg p <0.01) and ( dF / dt-Sham mg vs. Ovx * mg / Ovx + Apo # mg / mg, p <0.01); and the treatment with Spiro also presented preventive capacity (Sham: 712 ± 14.31 g - Ovx: 281.3 ± 7.99 * g / Ovx + Spiro: 726.1 ± 4.39 # g / g, p <0.01). All groups showed positive inotropic strength in response to Ca 2+ and Isoproterenol, but the Ovx groups treated with Apo and / or Spiro presented similar responses to the Sham group and in the Ovx group such responses were reduced (Ca2+ - 1.25-Sham: 484 ± 20.52 g vs Ovx: 247 ± 12.23 * g vs. Ovx + Apo: 494 ± 32.40 g / g, p <0.01) - (Ca2+ - 1.25-Sham: 450.81 ± 38, 08 g vs. Ovx: 285.29 ± 23.89 * g vs Ovx + Spiro: 544.71 ± 57.06 # g / g, p <0.01). Response to the β-adrenergic agonist isoproterenol in the Ovx group treated with Apo was similar to the Sham group and the untreated Ovx animals showed reduction in the contractile response (Iso Log [M] 10-3-Sham: 592.73 ± 26.59 gOvx: 345.43 * ± 31.12g / Ovx + Apo: 627.51 ± 21.44 # g / g, p <0.05). In the Ovx animals the response to Iso was reduced compared to Sham and the treatment with Spiro prevented such reduction (Iso Log [M] 10-3 -Sham: 607.19 ± 22.87 g - Ovx: 304.98 ± 28, 68 * g / Ovx + Spiro: 666.12 ± 71.24 g / g, p <0.05). Expression of Serca 2a protein was reduced, and expression of phospholabam (PLB) and Nox4 were increased in Ovx animals compared to Sham and Apo and / or Spiro treatment reversed the reduction of Serca 2a expression (Sham: 1.39 ± 0.12 - Ovx: 0.86 ± 0.05 * / Ovx + Apo: 1.26 ± 0.08 # - Ovx + Spiro: 1.28 ± 0.10 # p <0.05) and reduced PLB and Nox4 (PLB-Sham: 1.12 ± 0.06 - Ovx: 1.63 ± 0.08 * / Ovx + Apo: 0.99 ± 0.07 # - Ovx + Spiro: 1 , 0.64 ± 0.05 - Ovx: 1.22 ± 0.15 * / Ovx + Apo: 0.64 ± 0.07, - Ovx + Spiro: 0.65 ± 0.10%, p <0.05). Ovx animals had higher superoxide anion production when compared to Sham, and Apo and Spiro treatments reduced this increase (Sham: 3.85 ± 0.40 - Ovx: 9.74 ± 1.03 * / Ovx + Apo: 4.16 ± 0.48 # - Ovx + Spiro: 2.99 ± 0.21 #, p <0.01). The maximum mitochondrial respiration rate in response to the substrates (glutamate + malate: G + M, palmitoyl Lcarnitine: PC and pyruvate: P + M) of the IFM subpopulations in State 3 were reduced in the Ovx vs Sham group, and the treatments with Apo and Spiro prevented such reduction (Ovx vs. Ovx Apo / or Spiro Ovx, p <0.05) in the SSM subpopulations in State 3 only in response to the G + M substrate the maximum respiration rate was shown reduced in the Ovx vs Sham animals and preventive treatments with Apo / Spiro reversed the reduction of the maximum respiration rate. In State 4 of the IFM and SSM subpopulations the maximal respiration rate was increased in the Ovx vs Sham groups in the presence of all substrates and the Apo / or Spiro treatments reduced this increase. A reduction in the expression of the mitochondrial complexes I, IV and III in the Ovx subpopulation IFM was observed, and the non-reversible Apo / or Spiro treatments were able to reverse the reduction (Complex I: Sham: 0.96 ± 0.08- Ovx: 0.53 ± 0.08 / Ovx + Apo: 0.75 ± 0.11 * -Ovx + Spiro: 0.59 ± 0.08 * μg - Complex IV: Sham: 1.22 ± 0.17- Ovx: 0.80 ± 0.09 * / Ovx + Apo: 0.95 ± 0.09 * -Ovx + Spiro: 0.70 ± 0.07 * μg - Complex III: Sham: 1.19 ± 0.17 -Ovx: 0.79 ± 0.09 * / Ovx + Apo: 0.74 ± 0.09 * -Ox + Spiro: 0.73 ± 0.05 * μg, p <0.05). In the SSM subpopulation of the Ovx + Spiro group there was a reduction in the expression of Complexes I, IV and III (Complex I: Sham: 1.30 ± 0.18- Ovx: 0.99 ± 0.18 / Ovx + Apo: 1.07 ± 0.06-Ovx + Spiro: 0.93 ± 0.09 * μg, p <0.05 - Complex IV: Sham: 1.30 ± 0.20-Ovx: 0.99 ± 0.13 / Ovx + Apo: 0.86 ± 0.09 * - Ovx + Spiro: 0.79 ± 0.08 * μg, p <0.05 - Complex III: Sham: 1.33 ± 0.19-Ovx: 0.99 ± 0.12 / Ovx + Apo: 1.08 ± 0.08-Ovx + Spiro: 0.02 ± 0.07 * μg, p <0.05). Expression of the MnSOD and Catalase antioxidant proteins were reduced in the Ovx vs. Sham rats and Apo or Spiro treatments prevented the reduction of the expression of the proteins mitochondrial CTE Tfam and PGC1α were reduced Ovx vs Sham and Apo or Spiro treatments prevented such reduction. Our results confirmed that estrogen hormone deprivation increases oxidative stress both by NADPH oxidase and mitochondria, and the preventive treatments with Apocynin and Spironolactone had antioxidant action and were able to prevent damage in myocardial contractility. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo identificar se a produção das espécies reativas de oxigênio pela NADPH oxidase e mitocôndrias desencadeiam a disfunção nesse modelo de privação dos hormônios sexuais femininos por 60 dias. Foram utilizadas ratas Wistar, com ± 7 semanas de idade e divididas aleatoriamente em 4 grupos: Controle (Sham), ovariectomizada (Ovx), Ovx +Apocinina (Ovx + Apo) e Ovx + Espironolactona (Ovx + Espiro). Os resultados mostraram que a Apocinina foi capaz de prevenir o ganho de peso corporal e do ventrículo esquerdo (VE). O tratamento com Espironolactona não foi capaz de prevenir o ganho de peso corporal. O tratamento com Apocinina foi capaz de prevenir a redução da contratilidade miocárdica, induzida pela Ovx, medida em músculos papilares isolados contraindo isometricamente: grupo Sham: 605,4 ± 10,37 g - Ovx: 358,3 ± 21,23* g/ Ovx + Apo: 622,7 ± 18,69* g/g, p<0,01). O tratamento com Espironolactona também preveniu o prejuízo na contratilidade (Sham: 712 ± 14,31 g - Ovx: 281,3 ± 7,99* g/ Ovx + Espiro: 726,1 ± 4,39# g/g, p<0,01). O grupo Ovx apresentou resposta inotrópica positiva ao Ca2+ e ao Isoproterenol que foi prevenida nos grupos tratados com Apo e Espiro: (Ca2+1,25 mM- Sham: 484 ± 20,52 - Ovx: 247 ± 12,23* g/ Ovx + Apo: 494 ± 32,40# g; Ovx + Espiro: 544,71 ± 57,06# g/g, p<0,01). A resposta ao Isoproterenol no grupo Ovx tratado com Apo foi semelhante ao grupo Sham e os animais Ovx não tratados apresentaram redução na resposta contrátil (Iso Log 10-3 M: Sham: 592,73 ± 26,59 - Ovx: 345,43 ± 31,12* g/ Ovx + Apo: 627,51 ± 21,44#; Ovx + Espiro: 666,12 ± 71,24# g/g, p<0,05). A expressão da proteína Serca 2a estava reduzida, e a expressão de fosfolambam (PLB) e Nox4 estavam aumentadas nos animais Ovx comparados com os Sham. Os tratamentos com Apo e/ou Espiro preveniram a redução da expressão da Serca 2a (Sham: 1,39 ± 0,12 - Ovx: 0,86 ± 0,05*/ Ovx + Apo:1,26 ± 0,08# - Ovx + Espiro: 1,28 ± 0,10# p<0,05) e preveniram o aumento nas expressões de PLB e Nox4 (PLB-Sham: 1,12 ± 0,06 - Ovx: 1,63 ± 0,08*/ Ovx + Apo: 0,99 ± 0,07# - Ovx + Espiro: 1,08 ± 0,06# p<0,05), (Nox4-Sham: 0,64 ± 0,05 - Ovx: 1,22 ± 0,15*/ Ovx + Apo: 0,64 ± 0,07# - Ovx + Espiro: 0,65 ± 0,10#, p<0,05). Os animais Ovx apresentaram maior produção de ânion superóxido quando comparados ao Sham e os tratamentos com Apo e Espiro preveniram tal aumento (Sham: 3,85 ± 0,40 – Ovx: 9,74 ± 1,03*/ Ovx + Apo: 4,16 ± 0,48# - Ovx + Espiro: 2,99 ± 0,21#, p<0,01). A taxa de respiração mitocondrial máxima em resposta aos substratos (glutamato + malato: G + M, palmitoil L-carnitina: PC e piruvato: P + M) das subpopulações IFM no Estado 3 se mostraram reduzidas no grupo Ovx vs Sham, e os tratamentos com Apo e Espiro preveniram tal redução nas subpopulações SSM no Estado 3 somente em resposta ao substrato G + M a taxa de respiração máxima se mostrou reduzida nos animais Ovx vs Sham e os tratamentos preventivos com Apo/Espiro reverteram a redução da taxa de respiração máxima. No Estado 4 das subpopulações IFM e SSM a taxa de respiração máxima se mostrou aumentada nos grupos Ovx vs Sham na presença de todos os substratos e os tratamentos com Apo/ou Espiro preveniram este aumento. Houve redução na expressão dos complexos I, IV e III mitocondriais na subpopulação IFM dos grupos Ovx e os tratamentos com Apo/ou Espiro não foram capaz de reverter a redução (Complexo I: Sham: 0,96 ± 0,08-Ovx: 0,53 ± 0,08/ Ovx + Apo: 0,75 ± 0,11*-Ovx + Espiro: 0,59 ± 0,08* µg - Complexo IV: Sham: 1,22 ± 0,17-Ovx: 0,80 ± 0,09*/ Ovx + Apo: 0,95 ± 0,09*-Ovx + Espiro: 0,70 ± 0,07* µg – Complexo III: Sham: 1,19 ± 0,17-Ovx: 0,79 ± 0,09*/ Ovx + Apo: 0,74 ± 0,09*-Ovx + Espiro: 0,73 ± 0,05* µg, p<0,05). Na subpopulação SSM do grupo Ovx + Espiro houve redução na expressão dos Complexos I, IV e III (Complexo I: Sham: 1,30 ± 0,18- Ovx: 0,99 ± 0,18/ Ovx + Apo: 1,07 ±0,06-Ovx + Espiro: 0,93 ±0,09* µg, p<0,05 – Complexo IV: Sham: 1,30 ± 0,20-Ovx: 0,99 ± 0,13/Ovx + Apo: 0,86 ± 0,09*-Ovx + Espiro: 0,79 ± 0,08* µg, p<0,05 – Complexo III: Sham: 1,33 ± 0,19-Ovx: 0,99 ± 0,12/ Ovx + Apo: 1,08 ± 0,08-Ovx + Espiro: 0,02 ± 0,07* µg, p<0,05). A expressão das proteínas antioxidantes Mn-SOD e Catalase estavam reduzidas nas ratas Ovx vs Sham e os tratamentos com Apo ou Espiro preveniram sua redução. A expressão das proteínas mitocondriais Tfam e PGC1α estavam reduzidas nos grupos Ovx e os tratamentos com Apo ou Espiro preveniram tal redução. Nossos resultados demonstram que a ovariectomia aumenta o estresse oxidativo proveniente da NADPH oxidase e da mitocôndria. Os tratamentos com Apocinina e Espironolactona tiveram ação antioxidante e foram capazes de impedir o prejuízo na contratilidade miocárdica. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject | Ovariectomia | |
| dc.subject | Estrogênio | |
| dc.subject | Mitocôndrias | |
| dc.subject | NADPH oxidase | |
| dc.subject | SRAA | |
| dc.subject | EROs | |
| dc.subject | Ovariectomy | |
| dc.subject | Estrogen | |
| dc.subject | Mitochondria | |
| dc.subject | RAAS | |
| dc.subject | ROS | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.title | Apocinina e Espironolactona Previnem o Aumento de Estresse Oxidativo Mitocondrial e da Via da NADPH Oxidase e Melhoram a Contratilidade Miocárdica em Ratas Ovariectomizadas | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |