Unobtrusive technique based on infrared thermal imaging for emotion analysis in children-with-ASD-robot interaction
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Caldeira, Eliete Maria de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Goulart, Christiane Mara | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Adriana Madeira Alvares da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gouvêa, Sônia Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Adams, Kimberley | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Emotions are relevant for the social relationships, and individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) have emotion understanding and expression impaired. This thesis consists of studies about emotion analysis in typically developing children and children with ASD (aged between 7 and 12 years), through infrared thermal imaging (IRTI), a safe and unobtrusive (contact-free) technique, used to record temperature variations in facial regions of interest (ROIs), such as forehead, nose, cheeks, chin, periorbital and perinasal regions. A social robot called N-MARIA (New-Mobile Autonomous Robot for Interaction with Autistics) was used as emotional stimulus and mediator for social and pedagogical tasks. The first study evaluated the facial thermal variations for five emotions (happiness, sadness, fear, disgust and surprise), triggered by affective audio-visual stimuli, in typically developing children. The second study evaluated the facial thermal variation for three emotions (happiness, surprise and fear), triggered by the social robot N-MARIA, in typically developing children. In the third study, two sessions were carried out with children with ASD, in which social and pedagogical tasks were evaluated having the robot NMARIA as tool and mediator of the interaction with the children. An emotional analysis through facial thermal variation was possible in the second session, in which the robot was the stimulus to trigger happiness, surprise or fear. Moreover, professionals (teachers, occupational therapist and psychologist) evaluated the usability of the social robot. In general, the results showed IRTI as an efficient technique to evaluate emotions through thermal variations. In the first study, predominant thermal decrements were observed in most ROIs, with the highest emissivity variations induced by disgust, happiness and surprise, and an accuracy greater than 85% for the classification of the five emotions. In the second study, the highest probabilities of emotions detected by the classification system were for surprise and happiness, and a significant temperature increase was predominant in the chin and nose. The third study performed with children with ASD found significant thermal increase in all ROIs and a classification with the highest probability for surprise. N-MARIA was a promising stimulus able to trigger positive emotions in children. The child-with-ASD-and-robot interaction was positive, with social skills and pedagogical tasks successfully performed by the children. In addition, the usability of the robot assessed by professionals achieved great score, indicating N-MARIA as a potential tool for therapies. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Emoções são relevantes para as relações sociais, e indivíduos com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) possuem compreensão e expressão de emoções prejudicadas. Esta tese consiste em estudos sobre a análise de emoções em crianças com desenvolvimento típico e crianças com TEA (idade entre 7 e 12 anos), por meio do imageamento térmico infravermelho (ITIV), uma técnica segura e não obtrusiva (isenta de contato), usada para registrar variações de temperatura em regiões de interesse (RIs) da face, tais como testa, nariz, bochechas, queixo e regiões periorbital e perinasal. Um robô social chamado N-MARIA (Novo-Robô Autônomo Móvel para Interação com Autistas) foi usado como estímulo emocional e mediador de tarefas sociais e pedagógicas. O primeiro estudo avaliou a variação térmica facial para cinco emoções (alegria, tristeza, medo, nojo e surpresa), desencadeadas por estímulos audiovisuais afetivos, em crianças com desenvolvimento típico. O segundo estudo avaliou a variação térmica facial para três emoções (alegria, surpresa e medo), desencadeadas pelo robô social N-MARIA, em crianças com desenvolvimento típico. No terceiro estudo, duas sessões foram realizadas com crianças com TEA, nas quais tarefas sociais e pedagógicas foram avaliadas tendo o robô N-MARIA como ferramenta e mediador da interação com as crianças. Uma análise emocional por variação térmica da face foi possível na segunda sessão, na qual o robô foi o estímulo para desencadear alegria, surpresa ou medo. Além disso, profissionais (professores, terapeuta ocupacional e psicóloga) avaliaram a usabilidade do robô social. Em geral, os resultados mostraram que o ITIV foi uma técnica eficiente para avaliar as emoções por meio de variações térmicas. No primeiro estudo, predominantes decréscimos térmicos foram observados na maioria das RIs, com as maiores variações de emissividade induzidas pelo nojo, felicidade e surpresa, e uma precisão maior que 85% para a classificação das cinco emoções. No segundo estudo, as maiores probabilidades de emoções detectadas pelo sistema de classificação foram para surpresa e alegria, e um aumento significativo de temperatura foi predominante no queixo e nariz. O terceiro estudo realizado com crianças com TEA encontrou aumentos térmicos significativos em todas as RIs e uma classificação com a maior probabilidade para surpresa. N-MARIA foi um estímulo promissor capaz de desencadear emoções positivas em crianças. A interação criança-com-TEA-e-robô foi positiva, com habilidades sociais e tarefas pedagógicas desempenhadas com sucesso pelas crianças. Além disso, a usabilidade do robô avaliada por profissionais alcançou pontuação satisfatória, indicando a N-MARIA como uma potencial ferramenta para terapias. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Autism spectrum disorder | eng |
| dc.subject | Emotions | eng |
| dc.subject | Infrared thermal imaging | eng |
| dc.subject | Social robot | eng |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do espectro autista | por |
| dc.subject | Emoções | por |
| dc.subject | Imageamento térmico infravermelho | por |
| dc.subject | Robô social | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Unobtrusive technique based on infrared thermal imaging for emotion analysis in children-with-ASD-robot interaction | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |