Especiação de arsênio em amostras de atum enlatado por IC-ICP-MS
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Maria Tereza Weitzel Dias Carneiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hoyne, Taimon Francis Moran | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Jefferson Rodrigues de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Athayde, Geisamanda Pedrini Brandão | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Peixoto, Rafaella Regina Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Arsenic is a ubiquitous and potentially toxic element. The Inorganic species [As (III) and As (V)] being of greater concern than the partially methylated species [monomethylarsonic acid (MMA), dimethylarsinic acid (DMA), among others]. Arsenobetaine (AsB) is the species that constitutes the greatest portion of arsenic in marine organisms and is considered inert and non-toxic. The objective of this study was to determine the total arsenic concentration and the concentration of the species AsB, DMA, MMA, As (III) and As (V) in 10 canned tuna fish samples. The total arsenic determination was performed with ICP-MS and the speciation analysis with IC-ICP-MS. The extraction was done using 0.2000 g of freeze-dried sample with 3 mL of 10 mmol.L-1 de NH4(CO3)2 was used for the extraction procedure, in three successive extractions. After the tubes were vortexed for homogenization, they were sonicated at 52 kHz for 15 minutes, centrifuged and the supernatant was separated with the use of a Pasteur’s pipette and put into a new tube. This procedure was repeated two more times and the extract was diluted to a final volume of 10 mL with a solution of 10 mmol.L-1 of NH4(CO3)2 and filtered with a 0.45 µm syringe. The separation was carried out with an anion exchange column and detection was done with ICP-MS, monitoring the mass charge ratio (m/z) 75. For total arsenic determination, samples were prepped with a microwave decomposition method. The limits of quantitation were 0.59 mg.kg-1 (AsB); 0.10 mg.kg-1 (DMA); 0.12 mg.kg-1 (As (III)); 0.07 mg.kg-1 (MMA) and 0.10 mg.kg-1 (As (V)). The method showed that it was free of significant matrix effect (p<0,05). The precision and accuracy of the method were evaluated using certified reference material BCR-627 (tuna fish muscle tissue) (n=5) with certified values of 52 ± 3 µmol.kg-1 AsB and 2.0 ± 0.3 µmol.kg-1 DMA. The obtained experimental values (48.8 ± 1.2 µmol.kg-1 AsB and 1.91 ± 0.16 µmol.kg-1 DMA) were in agreement with the certified values and showed adequate precision within the analytical replicates. In the solid in oil simples the total arsenic content was between 2.65 and 5.81 mg.kg-1 and AsB accounted for 77-85% of the total arsenic content. In the solid in brine simples the total arsenic content was between 2.74-5.70 mg.kg-1 and AsB accounted for 48-76% of the total arsenic content. The other species were below method detection limits, indicating a difference in extraction efficiency between the two conserves, since the means of these percentages were different (p<0.05). The appearance of an unknown peak could indicate degradation of arsenobetaine however, more studies must be done to confirm this affirmation. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Arsênio é um elemento onipresente e potencialmente tóxico, sendo as espécies inorgânicas [As (III) e As (V)] de maior preocupação do que as espécies parcialmente metiladas (MMA e DMA, entre outros). Tem-se também espécie arsenobetaína (AsB), que constitui a maior porção de arsênio em organismos marinhos, e é considerada inerte e não tóxica. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a concentração total de arsênio e das espécies AsB, DMA, MMA, As (III) e As (V) em amostras de atum enlatado. Foram utilizadas 10 amostras de atum sólido, sendo cinco conservados em óleo e cinco em salmoura. A determinação de arsênio total foi feita com ICP-MS e a especiação foi feita com IC-ICP-MS. A extração das espécies foi realizada usando 0,2000 g de amostra liofilizada com 3 mL de solução 10 mmol.L-1 de NH4(CO3)2, sendo executadas três extrações sucessivas. Após agitação em vórtex, sonificação a 52 kHz, durante 15 minutos, e centrifugação, o sobrenadante foi retirado com o auxílio de uma pipeta de Pasteur. Esse procedimento foi repetido mais duas vezes e o sobrenadante foi avolumado a 10 mL com a solução 10 mmol.L-1 de NH4(CO3)2 e filtrado com o auxílio de um filtro de seringa de 0,45 µm. A separação foi feita utilizando uma coluna de troca aniônica com detecção mediante ICP-MS monitorando a massa 75 m/z. Para determinação de arsênio total, foi realizada a decomposição ácida assistida com radiação micro-ondas. Os limites de quantificação das espécies foram 0,59 mg.kg-1 (AsB); 0,10 mg.kg-1 (DMA); 0,12 mg.kg-1 (As (III)); 0,07 mg.kg-1 (MMA) e 0,10 mg.kg-1 (As (V)). O método se mostrou livre de efeito matriz a um nível de significância p<0,05. A precisão e exatidão do método de especiação foram avaliados com o material de referência certificado BCR-627 (tecido muscular de atum) (n=5) obtendo-se exatidão adequada. Nas amostras de atum sólido em óleo o conteúdo total de arsênio foram entre 2,65 e 5,81 mg.kg-1 e AsB constituiu 77-85% do conteúdo total de arsênio. Nas amostras sólidas em salmoura o arsênio total foi entre 2,74-5,70 mg.kg-1 e o AsB constituiu 48-76% do conteúdo total de arsênio. Sendo que a arsenobetaína foi a única espécie quantificada, esses resultados também mostram uma diferença entre a eficiência de extração entre as duas conservas já que houve uma diferença entre as médias de arsenobetaína em relação ao conteúdo do arsênio total (p<0,05). Também, a presença de um pico desconhecido pode indicar a degradação do arsenobetaína, mas outros estudos devem ser feitos para confirmar essa hipótese. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Arsênio | |
| dc.subject | Atum enlatado | |
| dc.subject | Especiação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Especiação de arsênio em amostras de atum enlatado por IC-ICP-MS | |
| dc.title.alternative | Arsenic speciation in canned tuna fish samples by IC-ICP-MS | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |