The epigenetic and physiologic changes as a trigger for indirect somatic embryogenesis in Coffea canephora
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Paulo Marcos Amaral
dc.contributor.referee1: Fontes, Milene Miranda Praca
dc.contributor.referee2: Mendonca, Maria Andreia Correa
dc.contributor.referee3: Sanglard, Natalia Arruda
dc.contributor.referee4: Carrijo, Tatiana Tavares
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-15
dc.description.abstract: Indirect somatic embryogenesis (ISE) establishment for Coffea species started in the 1970s. Since then, intraspecific variations in the morphogenic pathway have been reported, despite the meticulous standardization of the environmental conditions in vitro. Several authors have suggested that these variations are the result of genetic, epigenetic and/or physiological events, highlighting the need for investigations to know the respective causes. Along these lines, this study aimed to investigate and describe, for the first time, the changes in and influence of epigenetic and physiological aspects during cell proliferation and somatic embryo regeneration from cell aggregate suspensions of Coffea canephora. The cell proliferation step was characterized by increase in cell mass in all subcultures; relatively low mean values of global 5-methylcytosine (5-mC%), abscisic acid (ABA) and indole-3-acetic acid (IAA); high mean value of 1-aminocyclopropane 1-carboxylic acid (ACC, an ethylene precursor); and increases followed by decreases in spermidine (Spd, a polyamine) levels. With regard to the in vitro conditions, these aspects promoted the cell proliferation, showing that the epigenome and metabolome are fundamental for the first morphogenic moment of ISE. In turn, the second ISE moment is correlated with epigenetic and physiological changes. The competence acquisition, determination and cell differentiation steps were marked by increases in mean values of 5-mC%, IAA and ABA and decreases in ACC and Spd, evincing that these epigenetic and physiological changes are the triggers for regeneration and maturation of somatic embryos. Therefore, dynamic and coordinated epigenetic and physiological changes directly affect the two morphogenic moments of C. canephora ISE.
dc.description.resumo: O estabelecimento de embriogênese somática indireta (ESI) para espécies de Coffea iniciou-se na década de 1970. Desde então, variações intraespecíficas na via morfogênica vêm sendo reportadas, mesmo com uma meticulosa padronização das condições ambientais in vitro. Diversos autores sugeriram que essas variações são resultado de eventos genéticos, epigenéticos e/ou fisiológicos, destacando a necessidade de pesquisas para conhecer as causas. Nesse sentido, este estudo teve por objetivo investigar e descrever, pela primeira vez, as mudanças e a influência dos aspectos epigenéticos e fisiológicos durante a proliferação celular e regeneração de embriões somáticos a partir de suspensões de agregados celulares de Coffea canephora. A etapa de proliferação celular foi caracterizada pelo aumento na massa celular em todos os subcultivos, sendo observados valores médios relativamente baixos de 5 metilcitosina (5-mC%), ácido abscísico (ABA) e ácido indol-3-acético (AIA); valores médios relativamente altos de ácido 1-aminociclopropano-1-carboxílico (ACC, um precursor do etileno); e aumentos seguidos de reduções nos níveis de espermidina (Epd, uma poliamina). Além das condições in vitro, esses aspectos promoveram a proliferação celular, mostrando que o epigenoma e o metaboloma são fundamentais para o primeiro momento da ESI. Por sua vez, o segundo momento da ESI está correlacionado com mudanças epigenéticas e fisiológicas. As etapas de aquisição de competência, determinação e diferenciação celular foram marcadas por aumentos nos valores médios de 5-mC%, AIA e ABA e diminuições em ACC e Epd, evidenciando que essas mudanças epigenéticas e fisiológicas são os gatilhos para a regeneração e maturação de embriões somáticos. Portanto, mudanças epigenéticas e fisiológicas dinâmicas e coordenadas afetam diretamente os dois momentos morfogênicos da ESI em C. canephora.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.subject: 5-metilcitosina
dc.subject: Coffea
dc.subject: Cultura de tecidos vegetais
dc.subject: Fitohormônios
dc.subject: Poliaminas
dc.subject: Regeneração in vitro
dc.subject: Phytohormones
dc.subject: Plant tissue culture
dc.subject: Polyamines
dc.subject: In vitro regeneration
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Melhoramento Vegetal
dc.title: The epigenetic and physiologic changes as a trigger for indirect somatic embryogenesis in Coffea canephora
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis