Sentido espacial de crianças na educação infantil : entre mapas, gestos e falas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos-Wagner, Vânia Maria Pereira dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zogaib, Simone Damm | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gazire, Eliane Scheid | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Sandra Aparecida Fraga da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Foerste, Gerda Margit Schutz | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work transits between the areas of mathematical education and early childhood education. It is inserted in the field of geometry with a focus on the children’s spatial sense. It resulted from research conducted with a group of children between 4 and 6 years of a kindergarten in a school of Serra-ES. It analyzed evidences of the spatial sense of children in a child education class, who emerged in their interactions, jokes and tasks in the school space. Three specific objectives developed from the cited aim, such as: (1) investigate the spatial relations evidenced by the children, through their speeches, gestures and maps, while interacting in the school space; (2) to verify articulations between the evidenced spatial relations and spatial orientation and spatial visualization abilities of the children of the class; and, finally (3), to analyze the geometric and spatial characteristics that children show in both the production and reading, interpretation and use of maps of the school space. This interpretative study was followed a qualitative research approach. The research process was organized in three phases to achieve the objectives listed. The first consisted of conducting bibliographic studies for theoretical support, mapping of scientific productions about the theme and helding the first meetings with the children of the children's education class. In the second phase, a teaching experiment was conducted with a set of tasks that instrumented the study. Participant observation, proposed tasks and interviews were set up in data collection techniques. The record of this empirical information was made through notes in field journals, photographs, audio recordings and video recordings. These last two, as well as the interviews, were transcribed for further discussion and data analysis. Listening to children conceived as subjects of law, historical and social, who act and transform the space around permeated the entire process of investigation. The last phase consisted of a careful retrospective analysis of the data. In it, the categories of analysis and the composition of the research episodes were established based on the teaching experiment carried out. Among the categories of analysis related to the spatial sense are: (a) spatial orientation, (b) spatial visualization, (c) external representations through maps, gestures and speeches, (d) representational correspondence, (e) geometric correspondence and (f) self-space-map relation. The research carried out pointed out that in the interactions between the children of the study, and of them with adults, with objects and places in the school space, a "geometry of these children" emerges which through maps, gestures and speeches make evident children's spatial sense. They revealed their abilities of spatial orientation and spatial visualization in the relations of location, position, direction, distance and perspective. Such spatial relationships were evidenced by these children in the representational and geometric correspondences, as well as in the self-space-map relation that constituted, represented and modified in the context of their interactions in the school space. The study also indicated that there are critical points to be thought about the development of children's spatial sense such as (i) location and direction from reference points, (ii) map alignment and physical and mental rotation movements, (iii) right and left relationships. It suggests that this "geometry of children" becomes the basis of a "geometry for children" in the early childhood education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho transita entre as áreas da educação matemática e da educação infantil. Insere-se no campo da geometria com foco no sentido espacial infantil. Resultou da pesquisa realizada com uma turma de crianças entre 4 e 6 anos de uma escola pública de educação infantil no município da Serra-ES. Analisou evidências do sentido espacial da referida turma, que emergiram em suas interações, brincadeiras e tarefas no espaço escolar. A partir do objetivo supracitado, desdobraram-se objetivos específicos, a saber: (1) investigar as relações espaciais evidenciadas pelas crianças, por meio de suas falas, gestos e mapas, enquanto interagem no espaço escolar; (2) verificar articulações entre as relações espaciais evidenciadas e habilidades de orientação espacial e visualização espacial das crianças da turma; e, finalmente, (3) analisar características geométricas e espaciais que as crianças evidenciam tanto na produção como na leitura, interpretação e uso de mapas do espaço escolar. Este estudo apoiou-se metodologicamente em uma base epistemológica interpretativa com uma abordagem qualitativa de investigação. Para alcance dos objetivos elencados, o processo de pesquisa contemplou três fases. A primeira consistiu nos estudos bibliográficos para suporte teórico, no mapeamento de produções científicas a respeito do tema e nos primeiros encontros com as crianças da turma de educação infantil pesquisada. Na segunda fase, foi utilizado um experimento de ensino com um conjunto de tarefas que instrumentalizaram o estudo. Observação participante, tarefas propostas e entrevistas configuraram-se em técnicas de coleta de dados. O registro dessas informações empíricas se deu por meio de anotações em diários de campo, fotografias, audiogravações e videogravações. Essas duas últimas, assim como as entrevistas, foram transcritas para posterior discussão e análise de dados. A escuta das crianças concebidas como sujeitos de direito, históricos, sociais, que atuam e transformam o espaço ao redor permeou todo o processo de investigação. A última fase consistiu na análise retrospectiva dos dados. Nela se constituíram as categorias de análise e a composição dos episódios de pesquisa com base no experimento de ensino realizado. Entre as categorias de análise referentes ao sentido espacial destacam-se: (a) orientação espacial, (b) visualização espacial, (c) imagens mentais, (d) representações externas por meio de mapas, gestos e falas, (e) correspondência representacional, (f) correspondência geométrica e (g)relação self-space-map [eu-espaço-mapa]. A pesquisa realizada apontou como resultado principal que nas interações entre as crianças do estudo, e delas com adultos, com objetos e lugares no espaço escolar, emerge uma geometria dessas crianças que, por meio de mapas, gestos e falas, tornaram evidente o sentido espacial infantil. Elas revelaram suas habilidades de orientação espacial e visualização espacial nas relações de localização, posição, direção, distância e perspectiva. Tais relações espaciais foram evidenciadas por essas crianças nas correspondências representacionais e geométricas, bem como na relação self-space-map que constituíram, representaram e modificaram no contexto de suas interações no espaço escolar. O estudo também indicou que existem pontos críticos a serem pensados quanto ao desenvolvimento do sentido espacial infantil tais como (i) localização e direção a partir de pontos de referência, (ii) alinhamento de mapas e movimentos de rotação física e mental, (iii) relações de direita e esquerda. Sugere que essa geometria das crianças se torne fundamento de uma geometria para e com as crianças nas escolas de educação infantil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Geometria | por |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
| dc.subject | Sentido espacial | por |
| dc.subject | Orientação | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Matemática (Ensino fundamental) - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Sentido espacial de crianças na educação infantil : entre mapas, gestos e falas | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |