Análise espacial dos casos notificados de febre amarela no estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Prado, Thiago Nascimento Do | |
| dc.contributor.author | Siqueira, Priscila Carminati | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maciel, Ethel Leonor Noia | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Catao, Rafael de Castro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Sales, Carolina Maia Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Yellow fever (YF) is an infectious, feverish and acute disease, immunoprevalent , transmitted through the bite of mosquitoes mainly belung to the Haemagogus and Aedes genera, found in America and Africa, respectively. It is considered an endemic disease in Brazil (Amazon region) and in Africa. In the extra Amazonian region, epidemic p eriods are occasionally recorded, characterizing the reemergence of the virus in the country. During the period 2106/2017, it occurred the largest epidemic of wild Yellow Fever (YF) in the last 80 years in Brazil, reaching mainly the states of the Southeas t Region where the largest population concentration occurs, and is the most economically developed region of the country and presents a considerable rate of Aedes aegypti infestation. Objective To evaluate the spatial distribution of the completeness of t he Yellow Fever (YF) notification cards in the year of 2017 in the State of Espírito Santo and to analyze the diffusion of YF cases in time and space, in the 2017 epidemic in the State of Espírito Santo. Methods This is an ecological study, with spatial a nalysis through the Arcgis 10.3 software, of the cases of YF reported in the SINAN ( Notification Disease Information System ), in the period of 2017 in Espírito Santo (ES) State. Geostatistical analysis were used in the analysis, in addition to descriptive data, through tables, graphs and maps. Results A total of 78 municipalities were analyzed, of which 49 reported YF on SINAN. The study indicates that 53% of municipalities presented a bad / regular classification for many variables in the notification form (final classification of cases (57,14), confirmation criteria (63,26%) and closure date (26,53%)), being considered fields of mandatory fulfillment of the research records. The geoprocessing showed that the yellowish disease arrived at the State of the ES by the neighboring municipalities to the state of Minas Gerais, following in the east of the state, reaching the coast. It showed a greater concentration of cases and time of permanence in the Central and Metropolitan regions, which present regions of Atl antic Forest. Through the geostatistical analysis by ordinary Kriging, it demonstrated a pattern of continuity of the diffusion by contagion. Conclusion Our results highlight the need to improve the quality of information generated by the Health Informati on Systems, as well as the georeferencing demonstrated a continuity pattern by diffusion of contagion of YF cases inthe municipalities of the ES, with an increase in epidemiological weeks it occurs an increase on the distance of the cases in relation to th e municipality of origin | |
| dc.description.resumo | A febre amarela (FA) é uma doença infecciosa, febril e aguda, imunoprevinível, transmitida através da picada de mosquitos pertencentes principalmente aos gêneros Haemagogus e Aedes , encontrados na América e na África respectivamente. É considerada uma doença endêmica no Brasil (região ama zônica) e na África. Na região extra amazônica, períodos epidêmicos são registrados ocasionalmente, caracterizando a reemergência do vírus no País. Durante o período de 2106/2017 ocorreu à maior epidemia de Febre Amarela (FA) silvestre nos últimos 80 anos no Brasil, atingindo principalmente os estados da Região Sudeste onde ocorre a maior concentração populacional, e é a região economicamente mais desenvolvida do país e apresenta um índice considerável de infestação pelo Aedes aegypti. Objetivo: Avaliar a d istribuição espacial da completude das fichas de notificação de Febre Amarela (FA), no ano de 2017, no Estado do Espírito Santo e a nalisar a difusão dos casos de FA no tempo e no espaço, na epidemia de 2017 no Estado do ES. Métodos: Trata se de um estudo e cológico, com análise espacial por meio do software Arcgis 10.3, dos casos de FA notificados no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN), no período de 2017 no Estado do Espírito santo (ES). Análise de geoestatística foram utilizados, além d e dados descritivos, por meio de tabelas, gráficos e mapas. Resultados: Foram analisados 78 municípios, destes 49 realizaram notificações de FA no SINAN. O estudo aponta que 53% dos municípios apresentaram classificação entre ruim/regular para muitas vari áveis da ficha de notificação (classificação final dos casos (57,14), critério de confirmação (63,26%) e data de encerramento (26,53%), sendo considerados campos de preenchimento obrigatório das fichas de investigação. O geoprocessamento demonstrou que a d oença amarílica chegou ao estado do ES pelos municípios vizinhos ao estado de Minas Gerais, seguindo em direção leste do estado, atingindo o litoral. Apresentou uma maior concentração de casos e tempo de permanência na região Central e Metropolitana, que a presentam regiões de mata atlântica. Através da análise geoestatística por Krigagem ordinária, demonstrou um padrão de continuidade da difusão por contágio. Conclusão: Nossos resultados destacam a necessidade de melhorar a qualidade da informação gerada pe los Sistemas de Informações de Saúde, assim como, o georreferenciamento demonstrou um padrão de continuidade por difusão de contágio dos casos de FA nos municípios do ES, com um aumento das semanas epidemiológicas ocorreu um aumento da distância dos casos em relação ao município de origem | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Febre Amarela | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Análise espacial sistemas de informação em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Yellow fever | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | |
| dc.subject | Spatial analysis | |
| dc.subject | Health Information Systems | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Análise espacial dos casos notificados de febre amarela no estado do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |