Processos de exclusão da/na escola no período da Primeira República (1889-1930) no Estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Monticelli, Fernanda Ferreyro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Francischetto, Gilsilene Passon Picoretti | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Baptista, Claudio Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Ivone Martins de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims at verifying which educational translation practices have been made regarding children and youth excluded from/in the school during the First Republic in the State of Espirito Santo, Brazil. In this period, western culture, more specifically European culture, had a strong influence on emancipation regulation policies. It verifies that in the educational field, many of the experiences and theories advocated and socialized in Europe were translated to Brazil and, consequently, to the State of Espírito Santo. In order to understand the translations in education in the modern age setting, we resorted to Santos (2000, 2007, 2008) in the light of tools made available by Sociology of Absences, by Sociology of Emergencies, as well as Work of Translation. The proposal of this study is grounded on a qualitative hermeneutic perspective. It used historical bibliographical and documental sources to construct the investigation, which allowed us to explain part of the possible reasons for exclusion of schools or segregation (exclusion in schools). These exclusions focus on five points in time: 1909, 1917, 1923, 1924 and 1929. In 1909 e 1924, legal practice concerning orphans is spread through education. The Normal School, in turn, reproduced the idea of order by attaching pedagogy to civic education. In 1917, departing from a an episode of a young woman associated to madness/mental alienation, the influence of the medical field on education is approached in the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. As far as the 1920s are concerned, there was a discourse about studying children for teacher education as an attempt to learn the wholeness of human being. Some practices of constructive translation in the educational field were highlighted, such as when Professor Elpídio Pimentel suggests that educators work on what students already know or may learn. At the end of this study, we realize that many of the exclusions could have been suppressed, but society and teachers should have adopted another attitude towards translation practice: one possibly less idealized and that valued what was emerging in local realities. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | El objetivo de esta tesis es analizar que prácticas de traducción educativas hechas en relación a los niños y jóvenes excluidos de la/ en la escuela de Primer Republica en Estado de Espírito Santo. Este período en la cultura occidental, específicamente europea, ejerció una fuerte influencia en las políticas de regulación y la emancipación de Brasil. Así, en la educación, muchos de los experimentos y teorías defendidas socializados en Europa fueron traducidos al Brasil y, por extensión, al Espírito Santo. Para comprender las traducciones en la educación en el contexto de la modernidad es que informó Boaventura de Sousa Santos, a la luz de las herramientas disponibles por la Sociología de las Ausencias, por la Sociología de las Emergencias bien como el Trabajo de Traducción. La propuesta de investigación se basa en una perspectiva cualitativa de la base de la hermenéutica y para construcción de la investigación, el uso de fuentes históricas bibliográficas y documentales. Las fuentes de la investigación permitieron a explicar algunas de las posibles razones de las exclusiones de la escuela o las defensas de la segregación (exclusión en la escuela). Estas exclusiones se concentran alrededor de cinco tiempos : 1909, 1917, 1923, 1924 y 1929 En los años de 1909 y 1924, si diserta por medio de la educación, sobre la práctica legal con los huérfanos. La Escuela Normal del Espírito Santo, a su vez, reproduce la idea de ordene al aprovechar la pedagogía de educación cívica. En 1917, desde el episodio relativo a un jóven asociado a un posible caso de locura / alienación mental se discute la influencia del campo de la medicina en la educación en el estado de Espírito Santo. En cuanto a los años 20, había todo un discurso sobre el estudio del niño en la formación docente como un intento de captar la totalidad del ser humano. Se destacaron algunas prácticas de traducción constructivas en materia de educación, por ejemplo, cuando el maestro Elpidio Pimentel sugiere que los educadores trabajen con los alumnos lo que saben o podrá aprender. Al final del trabajo, se da cuenta de que muchas supresiones podrían haber sido eliminados, pero para esto, la sociedad, los educadores tendrían que haber adoptado una actitud diferente hacia las prácticas de traducción: quizás una menos idealizado y valorado el potencial que surge de en las realidades locales. | spa |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é analisar que práticas de tradução educacional foram feitas em relação às crianças e jovens excluídos da/na escola da Primeira República (1889-1930) no Estado do Espírito Santo. Período este em que a cultura ocidental, mais especificamente a europeia, exercia forte influência nas políticas de regulação e de emancipação do Brasil. Assim constando, na área educacional, muitas das experiências e teorias defendidas e socializadas na Europa foram traduzidas para o Brasil, e por extensão, para o Espírito Santo. Para compreender as traduções na área educacional, situada no contexto da modernidade é que se reportou a Boaventura de Sousa Santos, à luz das ferramentas disponíveis pela Sociologia das Ausências, pela Sociologia das Emergências, bem como o Trabalho de Tradução. A proposta de pesquisa está ancorada numa perspectiva qualitativa de base hermenêutica e, para construir a investigação, foram utilizadas fontes históricas bibliográficas e documentais. As fontes de investigação permitiram explicar parte das possíveis razões para as exclusões da escola ou defesas de segregação (exclusão na escola). Estas exclusões se concentram em torno de cinco tempos: 1909, 1917, 1923, 1924 e 1929. Nos anos de 1909 e 1924, disserta-se pela via educacional, sobre as práticas da área jurídica em relação aos órfãos. A Escola Normal do Espírito Santo, por sua vez, reproduzia a ideia de ordem ao atrelar a Pedagogia à educação cívica. Em 1917, a partir do episódio relativo a uma jovem, associada a um possível caso de loucura/alienação mental, é abordada a influência da área médica na área educacional, no Estado do Espírito Santo. Quanto à década de 20, existiu todo um discurso sobre o estudo da criança, na formação de educadores, como tentativa de apreender a totalidade do ser humano. Algumas práticas de tradução construtivas na área educacional foram evidenciadas, como por exemplo, quando o professor Elpídio Pimentel sugere que os educadores trabalhem com o que o aluno sabe ou poderá aprender. Ao final do trabalho, percebe-se que, muitas exclusões poderiam ter sido evitadas, mas para isso, a sociedade, os educadores teriam que ter adotado uma outra postura em relação às práticas de tradução: talvez uma menos idealizada e que valorizasse o que emergia de potencial nas realidades locais. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MONTICELLI, Fernanda Ferreyro. Processos de exclusão da/na escola no período da primeira república (1889-1930) no Estado do Espírito Santo. 2014. 222 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Educação, Vitória, 2014. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | First Republic | eng |
| dc.subject | Orthophrenic education | eng |
| dc.subject | Remedial education | eng |
| dc.subject | Normal school | eng |
| dc.subject | Primeira República | por |
| dc.subject | Educação dos ortofrênicos | por |
| dc.subject | Educação corretiva | por |
| dc.subject | Escola normal | por |
| dc.subject | Educación especial | spa |
| dc.subject | Primer Republica | spa |
| dc.subject | Educación ortofrênica | spa |
| dc.subject | La educación de recuperación | spa |
| dc.subject | Escuela normal | spa |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação – Espírito Santo (Estado) – História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educadores | |